Program

MEG Nord 2017

Aarhus, Denmark

On behalf of the Center of Functionally Integrative Neuroscience (CFIN, Aarhus University), we would like to welcome you to the First Nordic MEG conference (MEG NORD 2017) – the frst international meeting dedicated to development of magnetoencephalo-graphic science and technology in Northern Europe and Scandinavia.


Tuesday, 9 May 2017

08.45-09.15 Registration

09.15-09.30 CFIN introduction

Leif Østergaard (CFIN, AU): “Neuroimaging in Aarhus – and why BOLD brain-mappers need MEG”

09.30-10.30 Aalto University presentations

Risto Ilmoniemi: “Towards better accuracy and reliability: Hybrid MEG–MRI technology”

Matti Stenroos: “Forward and inverse models for MEG signal interpretation”

Lauri Parkkonen: “High-resolution, real-time and hyperscanning MEG”

Riitta Salmelin: “MEG of language function: beyond univariate analysis of evoked responses”

Hanna Renvall: “MEG signals as probes of genetic functions”

Mia Liljeström: “Large-scale functional networks underlying language and speech”

Linda Henriksson: “Relating MEG signals to behavior and computational models”

10.30-11.00 Cofee break

11.00-12.00 Gothenburg Presentations

Justin Schneiderman: “High-Tc SQUID-based on-scalp and conventional MEG R&D in Gothenburg”

Christoph Pfeifer: “A 7-channel high-Tc SQUID-based MEG system”

Silvia Rufeux: “High-Tc SQUID magnetometers for densely packed on-scalp MEG”

Elena Orekhova: “Modulation of visual gamma oscillation by excitatory drive and the excitation/

inhibition balance in visual cortex”

12.00-13.00 Hamburg presentations

Guido Nolte: “Helium recovery, forward calulation without MRI and bicoherence -

an overview of current topics at University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf”

Thomas Pfefer: “Neuromodulation of temporal and spatial correlations of intrinsic cortical activity”

13.00-14.00 Lunch break (sandwiches provided)

14.00-15.00 Biomag Lab (Helsinki) presentations

Jyrki Mäkelä: “MEG research in BioMag laboratory”

Satu Palva: “Roles of neural oscillations and scale-free dynamics in cognition and behaviour”

Andrey Zhdanov: “Computer vision approach to video-MEG”

Miika Koskinen: “Advances in applying naturalistic stimuli in MEG”

15.00-16.00 Blitz talks

Lene Duez: “Added diagnostic value of magnetoencephalography (MEG) in patients suspected for

epilepsy, where previous, extensive EEG workup was unrevealing”

Kanad Mandke: “Comparing multilayer brain networks between groups”

Leonardo Bonetti: “Working memory performance predicts the neural discrimination of sound deviants as

indexed by frontal mismatch negativity: an MEG study”

Francesca Fardo: “Expectation violation and attention to pain jointly modulate neural gain in

somatosensory cortex”

Ida A. Nissen: “An evaluation of kurtosis beamforming in magnetoencephalography to localise the

epileptogenic zone in drug resistant epilepsy patients”

Maité Crespo-García: “Theta power decreases predict spatial accuracy of subsequent active navigation: a

combined intracranial EEG/MEG study”

Britta Westner: “Faster than the brain’s speed of light: Retinocortical interactions difer in high frequency

activity when processing darks and lights”

Sam van Bijnen: “Spatiotemporal characteristics of auditory activation in children with typical and atypical

(SLI) language development”

Jan Kujala: “Frequency-resolved directed neural interactions support expectation and detection of visual

target stimuli”

Pasi Saari: “Dynamic processing of musical features at diferent MEG frequency bands in continuous

music listening: a correlation study”

Torgeir Moberget: “Combining EEG and non-invasive brain stimulation methods to investigate cerebellar

language function”

Mads Jensen: “Reproducible science and MEG”

Christopher Bailey: “Learning in the Open? Open education resources for MEG/EEG teaching and learning”

16.00-16.30 Cofee break

16.30-18.00 Posters


Wednesday, 10 May 2017

09.00-10.00 Jyväskylä presentations

Tiina Parviainen: “Jyväskylä Centre for Interdisciplinary Brain Research (CIBR)”

Simo Monto: “Neuronal processing of eye contact”

Jarmo Hämäläinen: “Audio-visual association learning studies at the University of Jyväskylä”

Ina Tarkka: “Cortical activation in self-paced and reaction-time movements difer in MEG”

Doris Hernandes Barros: “Efects of Physical Activity on Inhibitory Control in Adolescents”

10.00-10.30 Cofee break

10.30-12.00 Keynote lecture:

Karim Jerbi, Université de Montréal. “Decoding rhythmic and arrhythmic brain dynamics: New adventures in MEG”

12.00-13.00 Lunch break (sandwiches provided)

13.00-14.00 Stockholm presentations

Daniel Lundqvist: “NatMEG - building a national MEG community from scratch”

Mikkel Vinding: “Disturbed cortical processing of proprioceptive signals in Parkinson’s disease”

Cassia Man Ting Low: “Selective Attention In A Musical Cocktail”

Lau Møller Andersen: “Evidence for a tactile omission response:

Distinctive responses to actual and omitted stimulation”

14.00-15.00 Aarhus presentations

Yury Shtyrov: “Neocortical representations for language:

E/MEG studies of memory trace buildup, activation and decay”

Sandor Beniczky: “Clinical MEG projects in Aarhus”

Sarang Dalal: “The Retina as a Window to the Brain”

Kousik Sarathy Sridharan: “Efect-mechanism of deep brain stimulaiton and dopaminergic

medication on sensorimotor function in advanced Parkinson’s disease”

Elvira Brattico: “Stimulus- and person-related factors afecting encoding, discrimination and

transmission of sounds in human brains”

15.00-15.30 Cofee break

15.30-15.45 Funding

Simon Jeppe Bjerg (CFIN) will speak on Nordic and European funding schemes

15.45-17.45 Networks

Networks, training programmes and grant schemes

17.45           Close

Copyright @ All Rights Reserved